Civil Engineering

About Department

   “The Department of Civil Engineering was established during 1963. It possesses state of the art facilities to cater to the needs of undergraduate students, post graduate students and research scholars. The department has distinguished faculty with specialization in almost all major areas of civil engineering. It is active in offering continuing education programmes to the professionals from industry and academia. The department provides testing and consultancy services to various government departments and to the construction industries in and around Mysuru. The faculty members have excellent relationship with IISc, IITs, NITS and other reputed universities in the country. Faculty members of the department are acting as paper referees of national and international journals. The department is proud to have distinguished alumni doing excellent professional work at the global level.

Message from HOD

The department of Civil Engineering was started in the year 1963 offering B.E. in Civil Engineering with an intake of 60. Later, to cater to the needs of the industry the intake was increased to 120, also, the department started an M.Tech program in Industrial Structure during 1985. The department also offers Ph.D. and M.Sc. (Engineering) programs. The department practices Ooutcome Based Education since 2012. 

The department has well established laboratory facilities which caters to under graduate program, post graduate program, research activities and consultancy services. The Computer Center of the department is well equipped with systems of latest configuration and good number of softwares to train the students for requirements of the Industry. Clients from both Government and Private Sector utilize the consultancy services which include Materials Testing, Concrete Mix Design, Stability Certification of Structures, Structural Design and Third Party Inspection. The department is actively involved in conducting CEP, GIAN, Workshops and Guest Lectures.

At present the department has 15 regular faculty and 4 contractual faculty. Seven faculty possess Ph.D., degree and the remaining are pursuing Ph.D. program. Recruitment of additional faculty members is under progress for strengthening the department.

The department possess well balanced faculty in major specialization of Civil Engineering and are actively involved in teaching, research and consultancy activities. The department has 19 qualified and experienced supporting staff.

About 20 percent of the students get placed through campus in core and IT related industries. Most of the remaining students get placed in Government and Private Sectors and few choose to become entrepreneurs. Students also opt for higher studies and civil services.

  • Dr. C. Nataraju
  • cnataraju68@yahoo.co.in
  • +91-9448208799  

Vision

To produce engineers having professional and leadership qualities with capacity to take up research and professional assignments in Civil Engineering and allied fields with focus on inter-disciplinary and innovative approach and to compete in civil engineering profession at the global level.

Mission

  • To impart quality and real time education to contribute to the field of Civil Engineering.
  • To impart soft skills, leadership qualities and professional ethics among the graduates to handle projects independently.
  • To develop graduates to compete at the global level.
  • To deal with the contemporary issues and to cater to the societal needs.

Infrastructural facilities

  • Basic Materials Testing Laboratory
  • Concrete Laboratory
  • Highway Materials Testing Laboratory
  • Survey Laboratory
  • Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulic Machinery Laboratory
  • Geotechnical Engineering Laboratory
  • Geotechnical Engineering Research Laboratory
  • Earthquake Engineering Laboratory
  • Structures Laboratory
  • Computer Centre
  • Geology Museum

 

Other Facilities

  • Seminar Hall (A/C)
  • PG Lecture Hall
  • Models’ Section
  • Department Library
  • Road Safety Engineering
  • Reliability Engineering
  • Earthquake Engineering
  • Bridge Engineering

Short Term

  • Facility Development Programme
  • Organizing workshops and Special Lectures

Long Term

  • M.Tech. Programme in Highway Engineering
  • Certification Course
# Program Educational Objectives:-The Graduates will be able to:
PEO – 1 To impart quality education and knowledge in contemporary science and technology to meet the challenges in the field of Civil Engineering and to serve the society.
PEO – 2 To impart the knowledge of analysis and design using the codes of practice and software packages.
PEO – 3 To inculcate the sense of ethics, morality, creativity, leadership, professionalism, self confidence and independent thinking.
PEO – 4 To motivate the students to take up higher studies and innovative research projects.
# Program Specific Outcomes :-The Graduates will be able to:
PSO-1 The student has the ability to apply the knowledge of Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Programming Skills and Soft Skills to solve Civil Engineering problems.
PSO-2 The student has the proficiency in streams of Civil Engineering to visualise and execute the systems for sustainable living.
PSO-3 The student has the practical knowledge and experimental skills to tackle Civil Engineering problems using technical and management skills, exhibiting professional ethics to meet the societal needs.
PSO-4 The programme enables the faculty to develop academic proficiency by involving in research & innovation, interaction with industry and professional bodies through technical advice and Continuing Education Programs (CEP) to meet the needs of the user system.
# Program Outcomes :-The Graduates will be able to:
PO-1 Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems – (Engineering knowledge)
PO-2 Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences – (Problem analysis)
PO-3 Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations –(Design/development of solutions)
PO-4 Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions –(Conduct investigations of complex problems)
PO-5 Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations – (Modern tool usage)
PO-6 Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice – (The engineer and society)
PO-7 Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development –(Environment and sustainability)
PO-8 Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice – (Ethics)
PO-9 Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings – (Individual and teamwork)
PO-10 Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions –(Communication)
PO-11 Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments -(Project management and finance)
PO-12 Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change – (Life-long learning)

Scroll below to download the Curriculum.

UG details PG details Research Programmes
B.E. in Civil Engineering M.Tech. in Industrial Structures M.Sc. (Engineering) by research.

Ph.D.

.

OBE Administration

The department Academic advisory committee comprises HOD, senior faculty, external academicians, members from industry, alumni members and student members. The committee will review the academic quality and suggest improvements in the related areas.

# NAME WITH DESIGNATION NAME WITH DESIGNATION CATEGORY
1 Dr. C. Nataraju

Professor & Head – Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru

Internal Academician Chairman
2 Dr. Satish R.

Associate Professor – Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru

Internal Academician Convener
3 Dr. S.K. Prasad

Professor and Head, Dept. of Civil Engg.,

The VVCE, Mysuru

External Academician
4 Er. Deepak H.S.

Managing Director

DeepConsultants, Mysuru

Industry
5 Er. Madhusudhan A.N.

Executive Engineer – Civil West,

Mysuru City Corporation, Mysuru

Alumni
6 Dr. S. Raviraj

Professor – Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru

Internal Academician Member
7 Sri. Sourabh M Patil

Final Year Student, B.E. (Civil Engineering)

Student

 

Program Assessment Committee – PAC is constituted to assess the academic process of the program.

The following are the roles of the Program Assessment Committee:

  1. Assist in framing Course Outcomes and mapping COs to POs / PSOs.
  2. Contribute in the Teaching Learning Process of the program.
  3. Suggest additional assessment techniques other than CIE.
  4. Verify the course and program attainment process.
  5. Verify the action plans and their attainment in each course.

 

Program Assessment Committee:

  1. Dr. C. Nataraju, Professor & Head – Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru
  2. Dr. Satish R., Associate Professor– Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru

3. Dr. S. Raviraj, Professor– Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru

Sl No

Name of BOS Member Affliction
1. Dr. B. Manoj Kumar The Dean(s) of the Faculties
2. Dr. S.B. Kivade Dean (Engineering & Technology)
3. Dr. C. Nataraju Chairman, Professor and Head
4. Dr. S. Raviraj Professor
5. Dr. G.P. Chandradhara Professor
6. Dr. K.S. Manjunath Professor
7. Dr. P. NanjundaSwamy Professor
8. Dr.  Satish R. Associate Professor
9. Prof. V. Madhava Rao Associate Professor
10. Smt. S. Roopanjali Assistant Professor
11. Prof. Sharath.H.P. Assistant Professor
12. Dr. Shivaprasad K.N. Assistant Professor
13.  

 

Sri. Chandramouleeswar S.

 

Civil Engineering Practitioner,

No. 939, Shree Maata,

28th Main Road, 9th Block,

Jayanagar, Bangalore – 560041.

Mobile: +91 9449767454

e-mail: s.chandramouleeswar@gmail.com

14.  

Sri. H.S. Deepak

 

Deep Consultants

# 833, Maheshwari Complex, Vinayamarga Main Road, Siddarthanagar, Mysuru – 570011.

Cell: 9845116343

e-mail: deepconsultantsmys@gmail.com

15.  

Dr.S.K.Prasad

 

Professor & Head

Department of Civil Engineering

Vidyavardhaka College of Engineering.

III Stage, Gokulam, Mysuru – 570002

Contact: 94496 21994

e-mail: prasad_s_k@hotmail.com

 

 

 

16.  

Prof. A. Veera Raghavan

Professor,

Department of Civil Engineering

Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai – 600036.

E-mail: av@iitm.ac.in;         aveeraragavan@gmail.com

Phone: +91-44-22574272 /

(M): +91-944-474-2710.

17.  

Dr. Raghunath S.

 

Professor

Department of Civil Engineering

BMS College of Engineering

Bull Temple Road,

Bengaluru – 560019

Cell: 9845794060.

e-mail: raghu.civ@bmsce.ac.in

18.  

 

Prof. C.N. Yadunandan,

 

Principal  Consultant ,

Yashas Consultants,

#656/B, 1st Floor, Jyothi Mansion, 5th cross, 16th Main, Saraswathi puram,

Mysore-570009

Email id:yadu_cn@yahoo.com

Cell No:9448048812

Quality Monitoring and Administration Committee (QMAC):

  1. Dr. C. Nataraju, Professor & Head – Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru
  2. Dr. S. Raviraj, Professor– Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru

 

Teaching and Learning Committee (TLC):

  1. Dr. K.S. Manjunath, Professor– Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru
  2. Smt. Roopanjali S., Assistant Professor – Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru

 

Academic Committee (AC):

  1. Dr. Satish R., Associate Professor– Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru
  2. Dr. G.P. Chandradhara, Professor– Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru

 

Department Support Activities Committee (DSAC):

  1. Sri. Sharath H.P., Assistant Professor– Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru
  2. Sri. Mahendra Kumar H.M., Assistant Professor– Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru

 

Research & Development Committee (RDC):

  1. Dr. P. Nanjundaswamy, Professor– Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru
  2. Dr. K.N. Shivaprasad, Assistant Professor– Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru

 

Laboratory Development Committee (LDC):

  1. Sri. Rahul, Assistant Professor– Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru
  2. Ms. Nagashruthi Shivakumar, Assistant Professor– Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru

 

Time table committee (TTC):

  1. Dr. P. Nanjundaswamy, Professor– Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru
  2. Sri. Sharath H.P., Assistant Professor– Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru

 

ERP committee:

  1. Sri. Rahul, Assistant Professor– Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru
  2. Ramachandra Gadadar, Instructor – Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru
  3. Uma S., Instructor– Dept. of Civil Engg., SJCE, Mysuru

 

I Year B.E. (Civil Engineering) – ‘H’ Section
Class Staff Advisor: Dr. S. Raviraj
Sl No SRNO Name Mentor (Staff Advisor)
1. UU216137 ANAN S GOWDA Dr. C. Nataraju
2. CA213733 ANKITHA K
3. CA210011 ARJUNGOWDA K P
4. UU216802 B C VARSHITHA
5. CA212077 BHARATH KUMAR M S
6. UU213862 BHARGAVI S
7. CA212714 BHUVANESHWARI R
8. CA210753 BIBI ZAIBA K S
9. CA210737 CHANDANA J NADIG
10. CA213732 CHANDANA S
11. CA212030 CHIRANJEEVI G
12. UU216128 DILEEP  M S
13. UU213854 GANASHREE R
14. UU214403 GANESH M
15. UU213405 GHANAVANTH  S D
16. UU213425 GOWTHAM H G
17. CA213708 JANHAVI  H U Dr. Satish R.
18. UU214402 JAYASURYA B R
19. UU210885 JEEVITHA M Y
20. CA212747 KALPANA SHRIKANT KODATAGERI
21. UU214413 KUSHAL C S
22. CA213711 L K DEEKSHITHA
23. UU214857 LAKSHA SHREYA SHANKAR
24. UU212851 LALITHYA K S
25. UU216855 MEGHANA K M
26. CA212070 MOHAMMED ABUBAKAR
27. CA212736 NITHYA R
28. CA210029 PARTHA K S
29. CA211008 PAVAN V
30. UU210867 PRATHEEKSHA M C
31. CA212728 PRATHIKSHA R N
32. UU210877 PRATIJNA PRAKASH
33. CA216708 RAKSHITA T R Dr. G.P. Chandradhara
34. UU216839 SANJANA N G
35. CA212071 SHAH FASEEH UL AMEEN MEHDI
36. CA212729 SHANTHA
37. UU210437 SHREYAS PRASAD
38. UU214401 SIDDHARTH G
39. CA213719 SNEHA  S
40. CA213029 SOUHARDH K
41. UU214420 SRUJAN H R
42. CA210108 SUJAL  A JAIN
43. UU216199 SURYA K S
44. CA213032 TUSHITH S
45. UU214853 V VAISHNAVI
46. CA213001 VACHANDEEP C D
47. CA213004 VIVEK H C
48. CA213028 YADUVARA Y S
49. UU212426 YASHAS A S Dr. K.S. Manjunath
50. CA212717 YUKTHA SRIRAM K
51. UU216154 YUVARAJ P GOWDA
52. CA212708 CHANDANASHREE M S
53. CA211706 DEEKSHA S J
54. CA210743 DEEYA C NAIK
55. CA210745 HAJIRA  AHMEDI
56. CA210711 HIMA DARSHINI H S
57. CA210701 KEERTHI R
58. CA210073 M VIKRAM CHOWDHARY
59. CA210740 MAHEK KHAN
60. CA210708 NIDHI C A
61. CA210754 SADAF NOUSHIN
62. CA211707 SIRI H S
63. CA210098 VINAYAK  ASHOK NADIGER
64. CA213046 YOGANANDA K M
65. CA210749 ZUHA FATHIMA

 

 

I Year B.E. (Civil Engineering) – ‘I’ Section
Class Staff Advisor: Dr. G.P. Chandradhara
Sl No SRNO Name Mentor (Staff Advisor)
1. CA212047 AIYAAN KHAN S A Dr. S. Raviraj
2. CA213703 AKSHATHA S N
3. CA212721 ANANYA D S
4. CA210004 ANKITH S
5. CA212013 ASHIK  HASAN
6. UU210453 ASHISH D
7. CA210017 ASHOK S
8. UU210859 BHARATHI T S
9. CA213040 DHANUSH B
10. UU216176 ERICSON NANDEIBAM
11. UU216105 ESHWAR P
12. CA210009 G M YUVARAJ
13. CA213713 GEETHA
14. UU214424 HARSHA L GOWDA
15. CA213027 HARTHIK AJAY  M
16. CA210709 IMPANA HEGDE N Dr. P. Nanjundaswamy
17. CA213731 MADHUMITHA K R
18. CA212056 MANGALAKSH BALAGALI
19. CA210054 MANJU  R
20. UU212409 MANOJ G S
21. UU213403 NAVEEN KUMAR V H
22. CA210087 NIKHIL  K  G
23. UU216173 PAVAN KUMAR K
24. CA212023 PRAJWAL S N
25. CA212759 PRAKRUTHI  E
26. UU212854 PRAKRUTHI D S
27. CA213716 PRAKRUTHI M
28. CA210022 PREETHAM K C
29. UU210858 PRIYANKA BADIGER
30. CA213008 RAVIKUMAR G K
31. CA213009 RAVIKUMAR M Smt. Roopanjali S.
32. UU212865 SABA KHANUM
33. CA212735 SAHANA  B
34. CA213038 SHAYAN R SHIVAKUMAR
35. CA211007 SHIVAKUMAR B M
36. UU212872 SHOBHITHA   S  SHETTY
37. CA213012 SHREYAS S KONDLI
38. UU216810 SHRUSTI RAJ M R
39. CA210757 SRUSHTI  R
40. UU210856 SUCHITHRA H N
41. CA210050 SUDEEP KUMAR ACHARAYA
42. CA212065 SUHAS
43. UU210464 SYED SAADHUDDIN
44. UU210460 VIDWATH GOWDA R
45. CA216010 YASHWANTH M
46. UU210881 BHOOMIKA K G Sri. Sharath H.P.
47. UU210857 DAKSHATHA D U
48. UU213852 JAHNAVI S
49. UU216158 M SKANDA
50. UU212403 MASEER AHMED
51. UU213857 MONISHA M R
52. UU210879 MOULYA R
53. UU210888 NIDHI R
54. UU216177 PUNEETH S
55. UU210894 RAKSHITHA M
56. UU210463 SHUJATH GHANI S
57. UU210892 SIMRAN SINGH
58. UU210870 THOSHITHA R
59. UU210854 VARSHA M
60. UU210853 VASUNDHARA M
61. UU210409 VIVEK K Y

 

 

II Year B.E. (Civil Engineering) – ‘A’ Section
Class Staff Advisor: Smt. Roopanjali S.
Sl No REGNO Name Mentor (Staff Advisor)
1. 01JST19CV002 ABHISHEK SHEARI Smt. Kavya K.M.
2. 01JST19CV006 AMEENSAB K SHABADI
3. 01JST20CV006 AMULYA R
4. 01JST20CV007 ANIRUD N
5. 01JST20CV010 BAKKAREDDY
6. 01JST20CV012 BHAVANA R
7. 01JST20CV018 CHIRAG A
8. 01JST20CV019 DARSHAN H K
9. 01JST20CV020 DARSHAN M C
10. 01JST20CV023 DHRUV  H  S
11. 01JST20CV024 DIKSHITH N L
12. 01JST20CV027 GAJULA GEETHIKA CHANDRA
13. 01JST20CV028 GANAVI K R
14. 01JST20CV029 GANESH  V
15. 01JST20CV031 HAIMAD NAWAZ M
16. 01JST20CV032 HARSHITA NAGALINGESHWAR PATTAR
17. 01JST20CV037 MALLIKARJUN APPANNA GADAGI Sri. Monish Kumar K.
18. 01JST20CV039 MANOJ S
19. 01JST20CV041 MD AYEEN LONI
20. 01JST20CV043 MOHITH R
21. 01JST20CV044 MONICA N
22. 01JST20CV047 NETHRAVATHI
23. 01JST20CV048 NIKIL PATEL
24. 01JST20CV049 NITHIN NAGESH NAIK
25. 01JST20CV051 OMKAR ROOGI
26. 01JST20CV058 PURUSHOTTAMA V
27. 01JST20CV059 R TEJAS
28. 01JST20CV060 RAKSHITHA S
29. 01JST20CV064 RUCHITHA C
30. 01JST20CV069 SANGAMESH APPANNA GADAGI
31. 01JST20CV070 SANJANA N
32. 01JST20CV071 SANJANA S
33. 01JST20CV072 SANVIKA TEJA Ms. Nagashruthi Shivakumar
34. 01JST20CV075 SHAMANTH S SHETTY
35. 01JST20CV076 SHARATH S S
36. 01JST20CV077 SHASHANK M R
37. 01JST20CV078 SHASHIKIRAN B M
38. 01JST20CV081 SPANDANA V
39. 01JST20CV082 SRUJAN H
40. 01JST20CV084 SUHAS C T
41. 01JST20CV085 SUMAN  K V
42. 01JST20CV086 SUMUKH P
43. 01JST20CV088 SURAJ PRAKASH KADARI
44. 01JST20CV094 VARUN B GOWDA
45. 01JST20CV096 VENKATESH
46. 01JST20CV097 VIDWATH V
47. 01JST20CV099 VIKAS S
48. 01JST20CV100 VINAYAK E GOGI

 

 

II Year B.E. (Civil Engineering) – ‘B’ Section
Class Staff Advisor: Sri. Sharath H.P.
Sl No REGNO Name Mentor (Staff Advisor)
1. 01JST19CV028 HARSHITHA M Dr. K.N. Shiva Prasad
2. 01JST20CV001 ABHISHEK L
3. 01JST20CV002 ADARSH B U
4. 01JST20CV003 ADITYA
5. 01JST20CV004 AKHILESH GOWDA K M
6. 01JST20CV008 ANKITH V
7. 01JST20CV009 ARBAZ KHAN
8. 01JST20CV011 BASAVARAJ
9. 01JST20CV013 BHUVAN P
10. 01JST20CV014 CHAITHRA Y  V
11. 01JST20CV015 CHAKSHU R GOWDA
12. 01JST20CV016 CHARAN P
13. 01JST20CV017 CHETHAN RAM
14. 01JST20CV021 DEEPA K
15. 01JST20CV022 DHAVAN M
16. 01JST20CV025 DRUVA H R
17. 01JST20CV026 G M UMASHANKAR Sri. H.M. Mahendra Kumar
18. 01JST20CV030 GURUSHANT SAVALE
19. 01JST20CV034 JUTLA  RAKESH
20. 01JST20CV035 KOUSHIK KHARVI
21. 01JST20CV036 KUMARA M
22. 01JST20CV038 MANASWINI V
23. 01JST20CV040 MANU H B
24. 01JST20CV042 MOHAMMED HISHAM
25. 01JST20CV045 NAMRATHA V
26. 01JST20CV046 NANDAN D P
27. 01JST20CV050 NOOR
28. 01JST20CV052 PAVAN
29. 01JST20CV054 PRAJWAL J
30. 01JST20CV056 PREM KUMAR
31. 01JST20CV062 ROHAN M S
32. 01JST20CV063 ROOPA H P
33. 01JST20CV066 SAIRAJ Sri. Rahul
34. 01JST20CV067 SAMUDYATHA T
35. 01JST20CV068 SANDEEP B SINGADE
36. 01JST20CV073 SARATHYA UPPARIGE J B
37. 01JST20CV074 SATHVIK N
38. 01JST20CV079 SHASHIKUMAR N KUDARI
39. 01JST20CV087 SUNAYANA D
40. 01JST20CV089 SURYA M
41. 01JST20CV090 SURYA S N
42. 01JST20CV091 SYED IBRAHIM
43. 01JST20CV093 TEJAS R GOWDA
44. 01JST20CV095 VEDITH N RAI
45. 01JST20CV098 VIKAS ADITHYA J M
46. 01JST20CV101 VISHAL SUBHAS PAWAR
47. 01JST20CV102 YASHASWINI

 

 

III Year B.E. (Civil Engineering) – ‘A’ Section
Class Staff Advisor: Dr. C. Nataraju
Sl No REGNO Name Mentor (Staff Advisor)
1. 01JST18CV022 CHANDAN H M Dr. C. Nataraju
2. 01JST18CV069 PRUTHVIKNANDAN S
3. 01JST19CV003 ADITYA
4. 01JST19CV005 AKASH S
5. 01JST19CV007 APEKSHA V
6. 01JST19CV010 BHAGYASHREE
7. 01JST19CV012 BHOOMIKA S
8. 01JST19CV013 BHOOMIKA S V
9. 01JST19CV014 BINDU L
10. 01JST19CV016 CHANDAN J GOWDA
11. 01JST19CV017 CHANDANA N
12. 01JST19CV022 DAYAANANDA
13. 01JST19CV024 DHEEMANTH A N
14. 01JST19CV025 G PAVAN KUMAR
15. 01JST19CV026 GNANESHWAR M M
16. 01JST19CV027 HAMSAPRIYA M D Dr. Satish R.
17. 01JST19CV033 KOMALA  G
18. 01JST19CV038 MAHADEVAPRASAD P M
19. 01JST19CV042 MEGHANA H S
20. 01JST19CV044 MOHAMMED ISSAMUDDIN
21. 01JST19CV045 MOHAMMED K HISHAM
22. 01JST19CV046 MOHAMMED SIDDIQ
23. 01JST19CV047 MONICA   N
24. 01JST19CV052 PARAMESHWARA J M
25. 01JST19CV055 PRABHAMANI  N
26. 01JST19CV056 PRABHULING HIREMATH
27. 01JST19CV060 PRUTHVI M
28. 01JST19CV061 PRUTHVI RAJ M S
29. 01JST19CV063 PURUSHOTHAM K
30. 01JST19CV065 RAHUL PAVAN
31. 01JST19CV068 RAJENDRA PRASAD M Dr. S. Raviraj
32. 01JST19CV069 RAJESH R
33. 01JST19CV070 RAKSHA M
34. 01JST19CV075 SANJITH PATIL R
35. 01JST19CV076 SANTHOSH B S
36. 01JST19CV078 SHAMITH N G
37. 01JST19CV083 SHASHANK M ADI
38. 01JST19CV085 SHIVANGI AGRAWAL
39. 01JST19CV087 SHUBHAM KASHINATH GADI
40. 01JST19CV088 SOURAV H M
41. 01JST19CV090 SUKRUTH N
42. 01JST19CV091 SUMANTH Y C
43. 01JST19CV093 SURYA S S
44. 01JST19CV094 SYED WIJIDAANULLA HUSSAINI
45. 01JST19CV096 TUSHAR
46. 01JST19CV097 UDAYA  PATTANASHETTY Kavya K.M.
47. 01JST19CV101 VIDYA M
48. 01JST19CV102 VIJAYALAXMI SHRIKANT KODATAGERI
49. 01JST19CV106 VINU N ASKI
50. 01JST19CV107 YOGESH  H  N
51. 01JST19CV109 SUCHITHRASHREE M C
52. 01JST20CV402 CHETAN HEBBALKAR
53. 01JST20CV403 CHINMAYA M
54. 01JST20CV407 GEETHANJALI G
55. 01JST20CV409 GURUPRASAD BASAVARAJ GONDI
56. 01JST20CV412 NAFEESA MISRIYA
57. 01JST20CV416 SACHIN HIREMATH
58. 01JST20CV417 SAGAR S
59. 01JST20CV419 SKANDAN M
60. 01JST20CV420 VINOD N

 

 

III Year B.E. (Civil Engineering) – ‘B’ Section
Class Staff Advisor: Dr. Satish R.
Sl No REGNO Name Mentor (Staff Advisor)
1. 01JST18CV029 DEVRAJ C CHAVAN Dr. G.P. Chandradhara
2. 01JST18CV103 T KIRAN
3. 01JST19CV001 ABHISHEK R
4. 01JST19CV004 AKASH P
5. 01JST19CV008 ARJUN S
6. 01JST19CV009 BHAGATH CHAITANYA K P
7. 01JST19CV011 BHOOMIKA P
8. 01JST19CV018 CHANDANA R
9. 01JST19CV019 CHETHAN GOWDA S
10. 01JST19CV020 DANIAL ELYAS
11. 01JST19CV021 DARSHAN M
12. 01JST19CV023 DEVIKA R
13. 01JST19CV029 HARSHITHA P
14. 01JST19CV030 JEEVITH KUMAR J
15. 01JST19CV031 JEEVITHA L
16. 01JST19CV032 KAPASE YOGESH
17. 01JST19CV034 KRUPAKAR V S Sharath H.P.
18. 01JST19CV035 KUBERA V
19. 01JST19CV036 KUNAAL  E SOSALE
20. 01JST19CV039 MANJUNATH D
21. 01JST19CV040 MANOSH R
 

22.

01JST19CV041 MEGHANA  M K
23. 01JST19CV043 MITHUN WALI
24. 01JST19CV048 MONISHA N C
25. 01JST19CV049 MRIDULA
26. 01JST19CV050 NAMITHA R
27. 01JST19CV051 NAREN SHIVARAM
28. 01JST19CV054 POOJITH S
29. 01JST19CV057 PRAJWAL KASHYAP M V
30. 01JST19CV058 PRAPTHI M M
31. 01JST19CV059 PRIYADARSHINI R
32. 01JST19CV062 PUNITH R
33. 01JST19CV064 RACHANA DEVARAJ Dr. Shivaprasad K.N.
34. 01JST19CV067 RAJATH R HARITSA
35. 01JST19CV071 RAKSHITHA K C
36. 01JST19CV073 SAHANA  M S
37. 01JST19CV074 SANGEETHA B R
38. 01JST19CV077 SAYAM S
39. 01JST19CV080 SHARATH C
40. 01JST19CV081 SHASHANK B POLICEGOUDAR
41. 01JST19CV082 SHASHANK D M
42. 01JST19CV084 SHASHI KUMAR G M
43. 01JST19CV086 SHREEDHAR H
44. 01JST19CV089 SUHAS H C
45. 01JST19CV095 T M KUSHALA RANI
46. 01JST19CV098 VARSHA D K
47. 01JST19CV099 VARUN P
48. 01JST19CV100 VENUGOPAL L
49. 01JST19CV103 VINAY C Rahul
50. 01JST19CV104 VINAY N
51. 01JST19CV105 VINEET H
52. 01JST19CV108 V RAHUL
53. 01JST20CV400 ANAND
54. 01JST20CV401 BRUHATH RAJ
55. 01JST20CV404 CHIRAG RAMPURE
56. 01JST20CV405 DARSHAN B K
57. 01JST20CV406 DHARMANNA  AKKASALI
58. 01JST20CV408 GOVARDHAN M
59. 01JST20CV410 HADAGALI VISHNU
60. 01JST20CV411 KARTHIK M S
61. 01JST20CV413 RAJESHA D C
62. 01JST20CV414 ROHITH U M
63. 01JST20CV415 RUCHITHA C K
64. 01JST20CV418 SANTHOSH GOWDA S

 

 

IV Year B.E. (Civil Engineering) – A Section
Class Staff Advisor: Dr. K.S. Manjunath
Sl No REGNO Name Mentor (Staff Advisor)
1. 01JST17CV029 G K GYNAESH GOWDA Dr. K.S. Manjunath
2. 01JST17CV052 NISHANTH BALLUR A
3. 01JST17CV086 SUCHETH C M
4. 01JST17CV090 SURABHI R GOWDA
5. 01JST17CV098 VINAYAK
6. 01JST18CV004 ADITYA ANSHUL
7. 01JST18CV005 ADITYA KOTI
8. 01JST18CV007 AISHWARYA MURTHY S
9. 01JST18CV008 AKASHDEEP SATHVICK N
10. 01JST18CV010 AKSHAY KIDIYAPPA CHIMMALAGI
11. 01JST18CV013 ANKITA SHIVARAM BILLAV
12. 01JST18CV014 ARMAAN SINGH
13. 01JST18CV016 ARUSHI TYAGI
14. 01JST18CV017 BASAVARAJ BILAGI
15. 01JST18CV020 BHUVAN KEERTHI J K
16. 01JST18CV024 CHIRAG V CHENNAPPA
17. 01JST18CV031 DIVYA SHREE B GOWDA
18. 01JST18CV034 HARSHA VARDHAN T M H.M. Mahendra Kumar
19. 01JST18CV035 HARSHITA S R
20. 01JST18CV037 JAYANTH S
21. 01JST18CV039 KARTHIK O
22. 01JST18CV040 KAVYA K M
23. 01JST18CV041 KAVYA S
24. 01JST18CV048 MOHAMMED SUHAIL
25. 01JST18CV050 MUHAMMED THANYEEM P
26. 01JST18CV052 NANDAN M
27. 01JST18CV053 NAVEENKUMAR BALAGANOOR
28. 01JST18CV054 NAYAN S RAJ
29. 01JST18CV056 NIKITHA M
30. 01JST18CV059 NITHIN N P
31. 01JST18CV060 NITISH KRISHNA
32. 01JST18CV062 PAVAN R
33. 01JST18CV063 POORAB U
34. 01JST18CV065 PRAJWAL G
35. 01JST18CV066 PRAJWAL R Nagashruthi Shivakumar
36. 01JST18CV067 PRANAV S PRASAD
37. 01JST18CV077 RUBEN J
38. 01JST18CV078 S J NAVEEN
39. 01JST18CV081 SALIM BELLAGI
40. 01JST18CV082 SAMPATKUMAR M NAIK
41. 01JST18CV083 SAMRAT N A
42. 01JST18CV087 SATWIK SHEELAVANT
43. 01JST18CV089 SHARAN H
44. 01JST18CV091 SHILEMAN
45. 01JST18CV093 SHREYA B N
46. 01JST18CV094 SINCHANA M
47. 01JST18CV097 SOURABH M PATIL
48. 01JST18CV098 SRINIDHI G GHATKE
49. 01JST18CV104 TEJAS KUMAR R
50. 01JST18CV105 THEJASHWINI H
51. 01JST18CV107 VENNILA P
52. 01JST18CV108 VIJAY N Darshan M.
53. 01JST18CV109 VIKAS NAYAKA S
54. 01JST18CV112 VIVEKLAL KHUMBONGMAYUM
55. 01JST18CV113 YASHAS M D
56. 01JST18CV114 YASHU P
57. 01JST18CV115 YUGAPURUSH M RAJU
58. 01JST18CV409 MRUTHYUNJAYA
59. 01JST19CV400 ACHAL G
60. 01JST19CV401 DEVIKIRAN A
61. 01JST19CV403 JAYANTH P M
62. 01JST19CV406 PAVAN B
63. 01JST19CV407 PRASHANTKUMAR
64. 01JST19CV411 SINDHU M
65. 01JST19CV413 TEJAS N
66. 01JST19CV414 UPENDRA N
67. 01JST19CV415 USHA K M
68. 01JST19CV416 VARUN R
69. 01JST19CV417 YASHASWINI  T G

 

 

IV Year B.E. (Civil Engineering) – B Section
Class Staff Advisor: Dr. P. Nanjundaswamy
Sl No REGNO Name Mentor (Staff Advisor)
1. 01JST16CV031 K S THANUSREE Dr. P. Nanjundaswamy
2. 01JST17CV043 MANJU H N
3. 01JST17CV071 SANDEEP H K
4. 01JST17CV087 SUGNYAN S PRASAD
5. 01JST18CV001 ADARSH M
6. 01JST18CV002 ADESH SRIVATSA V
7. 01JST18CV009 AKASHGOWDA B R
8. 01JST18CV011 AMRUTHA DEVI S
9. 01JST18CV012 ANJALI G K
10. 01JST18CV015 ARPITHA M
11. 01JST18CV018 BASIL RASHEED A M
12. 01JST18CV019 BHAVANA S
13. 01JST18CV021 BHUVANASREE S
14. 01JST18CV025 CHIRANJEEVI N
15. 01JST18CV026 DARSHAN G
16. 01JST18CV027 DARSHAN GOWDA M G Roopanjali S.
17. 01JST18CV028 DEENAZ MULLA
18. 01JST18CV030 DIVYA S
19. 01JST18CV033 GOURISHANKAR
20. 01JST18CV038 KANNAN M R
21. 01JST18CV042 KRUTHIKA R
22. 01JST18CV044 MACHENDRA
23. 01JST18CV045 MANISH RAJGOPAL
24. 01JST18CV046 MANISHA S
25. 01JST18CV049 MONICA H P
26. 01JST18CV055 NIKHIL S MALIPATIL
27. 01JST18CV057 NISARGA M
28. 01JST18CV061 OMKAR PRASAD B
29. 01JST18CV068 PRAPHUL U K
30. 01JST18CV070 PUNEETH G
31. 01JST18CV071 RAHUL A P Monish Kumar K.
32. 01JST18CV072 RAJATH R UPPIN
33. 01JST18CV073 RAKSHITH VENKATESH
34. 01JST18CV074 RAKSHITHA M K
35. 01JST18CV075 RINISH BOPANNA P P
36. 01JST18CV076 RITESH J SHEKAR
37. 01JST18CV079 SAHANA P
38. 01JST18CV080 SAHANA R
39. 01JST18CV085 SAMRUDH R
40. 01JST18CV086 SANDESH H
41. 01JST18CV088 SHAH TANZIL UL AMEEN MEHDI
42. 01JST18CV090 SHASHANK B
43. 01JST18CV092 SHIVA PRAKASH S
44. 01JST18CV095 SINDHU H
45. 01JST18CV096 SOHAN S BANAD
46. 01JST18CV099 SUJAN T S Darshan M.
47. 01JST18CV100 SUKESHINI B M
48. 01JST18CV101 SUMANTH R
49. 01JST18CV102 SURYA MARI GOWDA
50. 01JST18CV106 VARSHITHA S
51. 01JST18CV110 VINAY Y
52. 01JST18CV111 VIVEK J
53. 01JST18CV116 ARSHAL A K
54. 01JST19CV402 GOWTHAM M
55. 01JST19CV404 KRISHNAPPA S CHAVHAN
56. 01JST19CV405 MALLIKARJUN SHIVAPUTRAPPA KATTI
57. 01JST19CV408 PREETHAM G M
58. 01JST19CV409 RAKSHITH  SHETTY T U
59. 01JST19CV410 RAMYA N
60. 01JST19CV412 SWATHI G

Details of Lab facilities

 Programme Specific Laboratories (UG)

Sr. No. Name of the

Laboratory & area (sq.m)

Specialized Equipment Name
1.  Basic Materials Testing Laboratory ·   Universal Testing Machine
·   Impact Testing Machine
·   Torsion Testing Machine
·   Hardness Testing Machine
2.  Surveying Practice ·   Total Station

·   Quick Setting Level

3.  Concrete Laboratory ·   All basic testing equipment for testing hardened and fresh concrete.
·   All basic testing equipment for testing of Cement, Bricks, Tiles and Aggregates.
·   Compression Testing Machine
·   Non Destructive Testing
4.  Highway Materials Testing Laboratory ·   All basic testing equipment for testing of Bitumen and Aggregates.
·   Marshal Stability Apparatus
5.  Geotechnical Engineering Laboratory ·   Equipment to determine the Index Properties of Soils.

·   Equipment to determine engineering properties of soils.

·   Plate Load Test Equipment

·   SPT Test Equipment

·   CBR Test Equipment

6.  Hydraulic and Hydraulic Machinery ·   Kaplan Turbine

·   Pelton Wheel

·   Francis Turbine

·   Single Stage Centrifugal Pump Rig

·   Multi-Stage Centrifugal Pump Rig

·   Bernoulli’s Apparatus.

·   Flow Through Pipes

·   Venturi Meter

·   Orifice Meter

·   Flow Through Orifices and Mouth Pieces

·   Flow Through Notches and Weirs

·   Impact of Jet on Vanes

7.  Computer Center ·   50 PC with standard accessories – networked to the college LAN

·   Application software

Research Laboratories

Sr. No. Name of the

Facility

Specialized Equipment Name
1. Earthquake Engineering Laboratory ·   Manual Shaking Table

·   Weight Sounding Equipment

·   Data Logging Systems with software

·   Sensors (Weight Sounding Equipment)

2. Dynamics Laboratory ·   Shaking Table

·   Block Vibration Equipment

3. Structures Laboratory ·   Portable Gantry Girder
·   Loading Frames (2 Nos.)
·   Compression Testing Machine

·   Flexural Testing Machine

·   Photo Elastic Bench

·   Digital Compression Testing Machine

·   Accelerated curing tank

·   Sensors, NDT

4. Geotechnical Engineering research Laboratory ·   Consolidation, CBR, Shear testing equipments
5. Geomatics lab ·   Digital Levels, Total station, GPS
6. Advanced Computing facility ·   PARAM

·   Application software

Other Facilities

·         Department Library

·         Model Section

·         Students work place

·         Well connected internet with wi-fi

·         Seminar hall with multimedia facility

Classroom

Department has spacious class rooms with adequate seating capacity. Each class room is provided with a Computer system, LCD Projector with screen facility for Audio/ Visual purpose. In addition Green glass boards and Podium are provided in each class room.

Know your Faculty

Sl. No. Faculty Name Qualification

(Specialization)

Design. Exp.

Yrs

DOJ Nature of Association Profile Email-Id

(JSS STU)

1.    Dr. C. Nataraju Water Resources Engineering Professor & Head 24 29.10.1997 Regular Web Link Will Updated cnataraju@sjce.ac.in
2.    Dr. Satish R. Structural Engineering Associate Professor 18 19.11.2008 Regular   satishrsjce@jssstuniv.in

satishrsjce@gmail.com

3.    Dr. S. Raviraj Structural Engineering Professor 34 11.01.1988 Regular   ravirajs@sjce.ac.in
4.    Dr. G.P. Chandradhara Structural Engineering Professor 34 19.02.1988 Regular   chandradhara_gp@sjce.ac.in
5.    Dr. K.S. Manjunath Building Science & Technology Professor 35 07.01.1987 Regular   ksm3363@jssstuniv.in
6.    Dr. P. NanjundaSwamy Highway Engineering Professor 33 07.04.1989 Regular   pnswamy@jssstuniv.in

pnswamy@sjce.ac.in

7.    S. Roopanjali Environmental Engineering Asst. Professor 14 05.11.2008 Regular   roopanjalis@sjce.ac.in

roopanjalis@gmail.com

8.    Sharath H.P. Structural Engineering Asst. Professor 06 31.07.2015 Regular   sharathhp@sjce.ac.in
9.    Rahul Concrete Technology Asst. Professor 08 29.08.2015 Regular   rahulm@jssstuniv.in
10.    Mahendra Kumar H.M. Structural Engineering Asst. Professor 10 01.09.2015 Regular   mahendrakumar15@sjce.ac.in
11.    Darshan M Infrastructure Engineering and Management Asst. Professor 2.5 03.09.2019 Regular   darshanm@jssstuniv.in
12.    Nagashruthi Shivakumar Transportation Engineering and Management Asst. Professor 3.5 03.09.2019 Regular   nagashruthi@jssstuniv.in
13.    Monish Kumar K. Construction Technology Asst. Professor 3.0 03.09.2019 Regular   monishkumark@jssstuniv.in
14.    Kavya K.M. Cadd Structures Asst. Professor 2.5 06.09.2019 Regular   kavya.km@jssstuniv.in
15.    Dr. Shivaprasad K.N. Construction Technology Asst. Professor 4.0 07.09.2019 Regular   shivaprasadkn@jssstuniv.in
16.    Swathi Rani K.S. Cadd Structures Sr. Teaching Fellow 2.5 09.09.2019 Contract   swathiraniks@gmail.com
17.    Uday Shankar S. Industrial Structures Sr. Teaching Fellow 2.5 09.09.2019 Contract   shankaruday07@gmail.com
18.    H.N. Reshma Industrial Structures Sr. Teaching Fellow 1.8 07.01.2021 Contract   reshmasjce@gmail.com
19.    Vishwas G. Highway Technology Sr. Teaching Fellow 1.0 06.01.2021 Contract   vishwas.gangadhar1234 @gmail.com

 

 

# Name Qualification Designation Exp. Yrs Email-ID
1 Prabhuswamy N SSLC, 2 Years Dip Course in Computer Hardware & Soft ware  Instructor 36 prabhuswamyn@yahoo.com
2 Mahesh C SSLC, JOC Assistant Instructor 13 sjce1983mahesh@gmail.com
3 Ramachandra  Gadadar SSLC, Dip in Civil Engg. Instructor  07 ramugadad@gmail.com
4 Uma S SSLC, Dip in Civil Engg. Instructor 04 umasjcemys@gmail.com
5 Soundarya SSLC, Dip in Civil Engg. Instructor 03 soundarya89057@gmail.com
6 Santhosha B. B.E. (Civil Engineering) Instructor 0.1 santhuchendu07@gmail.com
7 Niveditha K. B.E. (Civil Engineering) Instructor 0.1 nivedithanithu2000@gmail.com
8 Chethana M. B.E. (Env. Engineering) Instructor 0.1 chethanaev@gmail.com
# Name Qualification Designation Exp. Yrs Email-ID
1 Shivanna V. B.A, GDC Lab Helper 19 shivannasjce1512@gmail.com
2 Krishnamurthy N.S PUC Lab Helper 17 nsk_civil@sjce.ac.in
3 Gopalakrishna G SSLC Lab Helper 12
4 Abhilash B. SSLC, ITI (Fitter) Lab Helper 09 abhilashb1986@gmail.com
5 Girisha M SSLC, ITI (Turner) Lab Helper 04 girijc55@gmail.com
6 Manjunatha Swamy M. SSLC, ITI (Fitter) Lab Helper 03 manjunathaswamym130885 @gmail.com
7 Sharath M. SSLC, ITI (Fitter) Lab Helper 0.1 sharath.m04@gmail.com
8 S. Manju SSLC, ITI (Fitter) Lab Helper 0.1 manjus1986414@gmail.com

 

OFFICE STAFF

# Name Qualification Designation Exp. Yrs Email-ID
Ranganathan G. S.S.L.C SDA 38 ranganathan65civil@gmail.com
2 Naveen Kumar H V PUC, Dip. in CP, B.Com. SDA 20 naveensjcecivil15@gmail.com
3 Veerappadevaru 8th Standard Attender 36 veerappadevaru62@gmail.com

Academic Year 2020-21 

Sl.No Name of the FDP/Conference/Workshop Organized Date 
1 Road Safety Engineering organized in collaboration with PRAMC, GOK from 27.09.2021 to 29.09.2021 27.09.2021 to 29.09.2021
2. Recent Avenues in Civil Engineering (RACE 2021) in collaboration with TEQIP – III 2.02.2021 to 06.02.2021
3. Webinar on “Challenges and opportunities in coastal and ocean engineering in collaboration with TEQIP – III 18.12.2020

Department  of  Civil  Engineering

JSS Science and Technology University, Mysuru – 570 006

(formerly Sri Jayachamarajendra College of Engineering)

 

Civil  Engineering  Association  

Present day engineers are expected to be multifaceted personalities.  In addition to academics, the engineering students should develop soft skills to manage this challenging world.  Civil Engineering Association (CEA) was started by the department of Civil Engineering to provide a platform to the students of civil engineering to develop soft skills and to exhibit their special talents.

 

Through CEA, the department organises cultural, literary, sports & art related activities and competitions and special technical lectures from eminent personalities.  CEA also arranges field visits to ongoing and existing projects and to the places of civil engineering importance. 

 

Shilpi, the student wing of Builders Association of India, Mysore Center, is also a part of CEA. The Civil Engineering Association at SJCE, Mysuru has the following structure.

  •       Staff Coordinator      :   Sri. Sharath H.P. 

o   Sports sub-committee              :   Dr. R. Satish

o   Cultural sub-committee            :   Dr. K.S. Manjunath

o   Literary sub-committee            :   Smt. Roopanjali S.

o   SJCE-Shilpi staff coordinator  :   Sri. H.M. Mahendra Kumar

o   SJCE-Shilpi student coordinators: 

2nd Year B.E. (Civil) 3rd Year B.E. (Civil) 4th Year B.E. (Civil)
A Section

SUHAS C T (01JST20CV084)

HARSHITA N. PATTAR (01JST20CV032)

 

B Section

HARSHITHA M (01JST19CV028)

SATHVIK N (01JST20CV074)

A Section

G PAVAN KUMAR (01JST19CV025)

BINDU L (01JST19CV014)

 

B Section

RAJATH R HARITSA (01JST19CV067)

RAKSHITHA K C (01JST19CV071)

A Section

ADITYA ANSHUL (01JST18CV004)

VENNILA P (01JST18CV107)

 

B Section

SANDESH H (01JST18CV086)

RAKSHITHA M K (01JST18CV074)

 

o   Class Representatives:            

2nd Year B.E. (Civil) 3rd Year B.E. (Civil) 4th Year B.E. (Civil)
A Section

SUHAS C.T.

(01JST20CV084)

 

B Section

HARSHITHA M (01JST19CV028)

 

A Section

G PAVAN KUMAR (01JST19CV025)

 

B Section

RAJATH R HARITSA (01JST19CV067)

A Section

ADITYA ANSHUL (01JST18CV004)

 

B Section

KANNAN M R (01JST18CV038)

Research Guides and Areas Available for Ph.D Programs

#

Research Guide

Area of Specialization

Dr. C. Nataraju

Professor & Head

Water Resources Engineering / Hydraulics

2.       

Dr. Satish R.

Associate Professor

Structural Engineering

Concrete Technology

3.       

Dr. S. Raviraj

Professor

Structural Engineering

4.       

Dr. G.P. Chandradhara

Professor

Structural Engineering

5.       

Dr. K.S. Manjunath

Professor

Concrete Technology

6.       

Dr. P. NanjundaSwamy

Professor

Highway / Transportation Engineering

7.       

Dr. K.N. Shivaprasad

Assistant Professor

Construction Technology

Research scholar Pursuing Ph.D under JSS STU, Civil Engineering Department.

# Guide Research Scholar

(Full/Part Time)

Research Topic Registration Year Status
1. Dr. Satish R.

Associate Professor

Raghavendra A. Development of Strength Prediction Scheme for Flyash Geopolymer Concrete Containing Ground Granulated Blast Furnace Slag 2018 Course work completed
Apoorva S. Yet to be decided 2021 Course work to be cleaned
2. Dr. S. Raviraj

Professor

Sharath H.P.

Guide

Reliability Analysis of Composite Structures 2019 Course work completed, research work is under progress
Mahendra Kumar H.M.

Co-guide

Yet to be decided 2019 Course work not completed
Darshan M Characterisation of Concrete using Artificial Neural Networks 2020 Course work completed, research work is under progress
Uday Shankar S Reliability Analysis and Design of Piled Raft Foundation 2020 Course work completed, research work is under progress
3. Dr. G.P. Chandradhara

Professor

 Vikram M.B.  Seismic Performance of Water Tanks 2017 Comprehensive viva-voce completed and also, about 75% -80% of research work is completed.
Sharath H.P.

Co-guide

Reliability Analysis of Composite Structures 2019 Course work completed, research work is under progress
Mahendra Kumar H.M.

Guide

Yet to be decided 2019 Course work not completed
Yogesh H.P. Yet to be decided 2021 Course work not completed
4. Dr. P. NanjundaSwamy

Professor

Uday Kumar L. Application of Machine Learning for improvement of Road Safety 2019 Course work completed, research work is under progress
Chethan V Development of Smart Device for Real-Time Monitoring and Evaluation of Safety in Construction Site 2020 Course work completed, research work is under progress
Nagashruthi Shivakumar Registered – Yet to be decided 2020 Course work to be cleaned
Pushpa Kantharaju Registered – Yet to be decided 2021 Course work to be cleaned

Ph.D Awarded

Sl. No Name Gender Guide University
Nil*

 

* Presently 12 students are working for doctoral degree at JSS STU under the Civil Engineering Research Centre.

Industry Institute Interaction

The department has signed MoU’s with the following organizations

1. National Highway Authority of India, New Delhi.

 

Funded Research

The department has signed MoU’s with the following organizations

1. National Highway Authority of India, New Delhi.

Completed Funded Project Details:

# Project Title Principal Investigator Duration Funding Agency Amount Action Date of Sanction
Seismic Analysis of Circular Water Tanks Resting on Ground Dr. G.P. Chandradhara 1 Year KSCST 0.06 Completed 2019
2.         Seismic response of water tanks using shaking table test. Dr. G.P. Chandradhara 1 Year KSCST 0.06 Completed 2018
3.         Road Safety Engineering Toolkit Dr. P. Nanjundaswamy 1 Year KSCST 0.06 Completed 2018
4.         Statistical Model Studies on Brick Masonry Mrs. Roopanjali S 1 Year KSCST 0.06 Completed 2018
5.         Seismic Performance of Infilled Frames with Soft Storey using Shaking Table Tests Mahendra Kumar H.M. 1 Year KSCST 0.06 Completed 2017
6.         Evaluation of Course on “Urban Disaster Management”, SIUD, GOK Dr. S.K. Prasad

Dr. S. Raviraj

Dr. G.P. Chandradhara

Dr. P. Nanjundaswamy

6 Months GOK 1.50 Completed 2010
7.         RPS Project- Seismic Retrofitting of Retaining Structures Dr. S.K. Prasad and

Dr. P. Nanjundaswamy

2 Years AICTE 13.50 Completed 2009
8.         R&D Project – Utilisation of Coal Ashes in Geotechnical Engineering Applications Dr. K. Prakash 3 Years AICTE 5.50 Completed 2007
9.         Network of Strong Motion Accelerograms in Greater Bangalore Region Dr. S.K. Prasad 5 Years DST (with IISc, Bengaluru) 80.00 Completed 2005
10.      Geotechnical reconnaissance at Andaman Islands during Sumatra Earthquake of Dec 2004 Dr. S.K. Prasad

Dr. G.P. Chandradhara

Dr. P. Nanjundaswamy

6 Months DST 2.50 Completed 2005
11.      Model Studies in Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering Dr. S.K. Prasad

Dr. G.P. Chandradhara

3 Years AICTE 10.00 Completed 2003
12.      Geotechnical reconnaissance of Gujarat Earthquake of Jan 2001 Dr. S.K. Prasad

Dr. G.P. Chandradhara

6 Months Japanese Society of Soil Mechanics & Foundation Engg. 5.00 Completed 2001

Consultancy Details:

Revenue generated from consultancy during the last five years
Name of the teacher consultant Name of consultancy project Consulting/ Sponsoring agency with contact details Year Revenue generated (INR in Lakhs)
·         Dr. C. Nataraju

·         Dr. Satish R.

·         Dr. S. Raviraj

·         Dr. G.P. Chandradhara

·         Dr. K.S. Manjunath

·         Dr. P. Nanjunda Swamy

·         Smt. Roopanjali S.

·         Sri. Sharath H.P.

·         Sri. Rahul

·         Sri. Mahendara Kumar H.M.

·         Ms. Nagashruthi Shivakumar

The Department offers consultancy services to various construction industries and government organisations in and around Mysuru in the following areas:

·         Structural Design in Civil Engineering Projects

·         Mix Design of Concrete

·         Materials Testing (Steel, Concrete, Cement, Aggregates, Bricks, Tiles, Bitumen, Concrete Blocks and Wood)

·         Non Destructive Testing

·         Geotechnical Investigation

·         Quality Auditing of works carried out (Third Party Inspection)

·         Structural Dynamics and Earthquake Engineering

Various organisations utilising the consultancy services from the Department of Civil Engineering, SJCE, Mysuru.

·         PRAMC, Government of Karnataka

·         Central Public Works Department

·         Karnataka Public Works Department

·         ZillaPanchayath Engineering Department – Mysuru, Chamarajanagar and Kodagu Districts

·         Karnataka Rural Industrial Development Limited

·         Mysore City Corporation, Mysuru

·         Mysore Urban Development Authority

·         Bharath Earth Movers Ltd., Mysore Division

·         Karnataka Police Housing Corporation, Mysuru

·         Karnataka State Health Department, Karnataka

·         Grasim Industries, Mysuru

·         Larsen & Toubro Ltd., Mysuru

·         Karnataka Urban Water Supply and Drainage Board

·         All India Institute of Speech and Hearing, Mysuru

·         Mysore Nirmithi Kendra, Mysuru

·         Karnataka Slum Clearance Board, Mysuru

·         R n R Constructions, Mysuru

·         Karnataka State Open University, Mysuru

·         University of Mysore, Mysuru

·         VTU, Mysuru Center

·         Public Works Harbour and Inland Navigation

·         South Western Railway, Mysuru

·         Various private organizations in and around Mysuru City.

2016-2017 11.95
2017-2018 9.52
2018-2019 12.95
2019-2020 10.5
2020-2021 5.16

Particulars 2020-21 2019-20 2018-19 2017-18 2016-17
No of Final Year Students 127 131 76 74 69
No of students placed 30 32 20 22 39
Higher studies 12 13 13 13 13

 

Placement Statistics

Students of the department are encouraged to participate in various co-curricular and extra-curricular activities. They are also encouraged to participate in intercollegiate fests and competitions

Events conducted by the department

2020-21

# EVENT NAME RESOURCE PERSON DATE
1 Road Safety Engineering organized in collaboration with PRAMC, GOK from 27.09.2021 to 29.09.2021 Uday Kumar L.

Sur Engineering Services

No. 23, 2nd Floor, 1st House, 1st Main Road, 4th A Cross, East of NGEF, Kasturinagar, Bengaluru.

 

Dr. P. Nanjundaswamy

Professor of Civil Engineering,

SJCE, JSS Science and Technology University

 

Ms. Nagashruthi Shivakumar

Asst. Professor of Civil Engineering,

SJCE, JSS Science and Technology University

27.09.2021 to 29.09.2021
2 Recent Avenues in Civil Engineering (RACE 2021) in collaboration with TEQIP – III Er. N. P. Sharma

Chief General Manager (Civil) &

Principal, BMRCL

 

Captain R. R. Doddihal

GM (Tech) and Chief Engineer,

KUIDFC Bengaluru

 

Dr. H. R. Shantarajanna

Engineer Member, Bengaluru Development Authority

 

Dr. P. Nanjundaswamy

Professor of Civil Engineering,

SJCE, JSS Science and Technology University

2.02.2021 to 06.02.2021
3 Webinar on “Challenges and opportunities in coastal and ocean engineering in collaboration with TEQIP – III Dr. Subramanian Neelamani, Senior Research Scientist,

Costal Management Program.Kuwait.

18.12.2020

 

  • Distinguished Alumni list

o    Dr. G. Ravi, Formerly Principal, The National Institute of Engineering, Mysuru.

o    Dr. G.K. Sharma, Director, Fiserve India Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru

o    Dr. M.K. Nagaraj, Formerly Professor, Associate Department of Applied Mechanics & Hydraulics, National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal, Mangaluru.

o    Dr. Syed Shakeeb Ur Rahman, Formerly Principal, SJCE, Mysuru, Former EC Member, Dean, Member Academic Senate, VTU, Belagavi.

o    Dr. K. Prakash, Formerly Professor & Head, SJCE, Mysuru.

o    Dr. M.C. Nataraja, Formerly Professor, SJCE, Mysuru.

o    Dr. S.K. Prasad, Formerly Professor, SJCE, Mysuru.

o    Prof. Lakshman Nandagiri, Professor, Department of Applied Mechanics, National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal, Mangaluru.

o    Sri. Akhilesh Yadav, President of the Samajwadi Party, Former Chief Minister of UP.

o    Sri. Arjun Kumar Karki, Secretary, Ministry of Urban Development, Government of Nepal.

o    Sri. B.M. Jayeshankar, M.D., Adarsh Group of Developers, Bengaluru.

o    Sri. Ganesh M. CE, PWD, Govt. of Karnataka, Bengaluru

o    Sri. Niranjan Babu, Managing Director, Accenture India.

o    Sri. R Bhanu Prakash, Scientist – E / Director, Bureau of Indian Standards, New Delhi.

o    Dr. A.S. Ravikumar, Chairman, Department of Civil Engineering, UVCE, Bengalore University, Bengaluru.

o    Sri. Ramaswamy R N, Professor, Faculty of Architecutre, Joint Director – Administration and Teaching, Manipal Institute of Technology.

o    Sri. Ravikumar N.G., IAS, District Magistrate and Collector, Agra, UP.

o    Sri. S. Prakash, Chairman, M/s Pramur Constructions, Mysuru.

o    Lt Col L Shri Harsha, Retd, PMP, PgMP, DASSM, Mysuru.

o    Sri. Senani Hegde, Freelance Wild Life Photographer and Writer, Mysuru

o    Sri. Varun Bhargava, EA to President & CFO, ArcelorMittal, United Kingdom.

o    Sri. Monish Nagaraj, Popular Kannada Film Actor (RISHI).

 

  • Entrepreneurs

o    Er. S. Prakash, Chairman, M/s Pramur Constructions, Mysuru.

o    Er. H. S, Deepak, Managing Director, Deep Consultants, Mysuru

o    Er. Gagan Deep, CEO, RKB Build Pro, Mysuru

o    Dr. Raghavendra Prasad M.D., Managing Director, Bhamys Group of Companies, Mysuru.

o    Er. Sunil Sonnad, Senior Director, Stedrant Technoclinic Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru.

o    Er. Amarnath M.Boriah, Principle Consultant, Vision Structural Design Aid, Bengaluru.

o    Er. H. P. Yogesh, Founder Director, Innotech Engineering Consult Pvt. Ltd., Bengaluru.

o    Er. Arun Kumar L., Chairman, ATME College of Engineering, Mysuru.

o    Er. Mahesh Nagarajaiah, CEO, iCAD Engineering Pvt. Ltd., Mysuru

o    Er. B.R. Badarinath, Managing Director, Subhadra Constructions, Mysuru.

  •   Journal Publication 2020-2021 
Sl No. Publication
1.   Krupa H R, S K Prasad, Influence of Nail fixity to Facing on the Performance of Soil Nail System-Ground Improvement Technique – International Journal of Engineering Research and Technology (IJERT), Vol 9, Issue 8, August 2020
2.   Syed Salik Ahmed and Sharath H P (2020) “ A Comparative study of CFST Suspension bridge and CFST truss bridge using ANSYS” in International Journal of Latest Trends in Engineering and Technology IJLTET, Volume 17, Issue 1, July 2020
3.   Kavya M and Sharath H P (2020) “Behaviour of Composite Slab With and Without Decks using ANSYS” in International Journal of Latest Trends in Engineering and Technology IJLTET, Volume 17, Issue 2, August 2020.
4.   Jeevitha G B and Sharath H P (2020) “ Seismic Analysis of Setback and Stepback Building Resting on Sloping Ground” in International Journal of Latest Trends in Engineering and Technology IJLTET, Volume 17, Issue 2, August 2020.

 

  •   Conference Publication 2020-2021
Sl No. Publication
Mohith Swaroop P and Shivaprasad K N, “Life Cycle Energy Analysis of a Residential Building using eQUEST” International conference on Advances in Construction Technology and Management (ACTM – 2021), College of Engineering Pune, 11 – 12 March 2021.
6.   Krupa H R, S K Prasad, Influence of Excavation Phase on the Performance of Soil Nail System-Geosynthetics and Reinforced Soil Structures – Indian Geotechnical Conference 2020, Visakhapatnam Chapter, December 17th to 19th, 2020.
7.   Krupa H R, S K Prasad, Influence of Nail Properties on the Performance of Soil Nail System-Ground Improvement- 8th Indian Young Geotechnical Engineers Conference 2021, Chennai Chapter, October 21st to 23rd 2020

 

.

Investigator: Dr. P. Nanjundaswamy

Project Title Project Type Research / Consultancy Funding Agency Sanctioned Date Duration Amount
Road Safety Engineering

(24.01.2022 online)

Consultancy /  Capacity Building PRAMC, Government of Karnataka 13.01.2022 1 Day Amount to be received
Road Safety Engineering

(18.01.2022 online)

Consultancy /  Capacity Building PRAMC, Government of Karnataka 13.01.2022 1 Day Amount to be received
Road Safety Engineering

(27.09.2021 to 29.09.2021)

Consultancy /  Capacity Building PRAMC, Government of Karnataka 08.09.2021 3 Days 3.75 Lakhs
Empanelment of Road Safety Auditors (1st Phase) Consultancy PRAMC, Government of Karnataka 11.10.2019 5 Years 16 Lakhs
Post Implementation Evaluation Consultancy (Can lead to research) PRAMC, Government of Karnataka 11.10.2019 3 Years 17.5 Lakhs
Flexible Pavements

Design, Construction and Maintenance

(04.11.2019 to 06.11.2019)

Consultancy /  Capacity Building PRAMC, Government of Karnataka 20.09.2019 3 Days 3.5 Lakhs
Black Spot Improvement Program Consultancy PRAMC, Government of Karnataka 23.08.2019 3 Months 1.5 Lakhs
Adoption of National Highway 275 MOU leading to Research National Highway Authority of India 06.08.2020 3 Years
Road Safety Engineering and Auditing

(19.08.2019 to 23.08.2019)

Consultancy /  Capacity Building Engineering Staff College, KERS, Govt. of Karnataka 03.05.2019 5 Days 0.62 Lakhs
Advanced Surveying Using Total Station, GPS and GIS Mapping

(17.06.2019 to 21.06.2019)

Consultancy /  Capacity Building Engineering Staff College, KERS, Govt. of Karnataka 03.05.2019 5 Days 0.62 Lakhs
STAAD-PRO: Analysis and Design of Structures

(13.05.2019 to 17.05.2019)

Consultancy /  Capacity Building Engineering Staff College, KERS, Govt. of Karnataka 03.05.2019 5 Days 0.62 Lakhs
STAAD-PRO: Analysis and Design of Structures

(10.12.2018 to 14.12.2018)

Consultancy /  Capacity Building Engineering Staff College, KERS, Govt. of Karnataka 03.05.2019 5 Days 0.62 Lakhs