Electrical and Electronics Engineering

About Department

The Department of Electrical  and Electronics Engineering  was established in 1963. The department offers undergraduate, Post Graduate Programs. In addition to these, it also offers M.Sc. Engineering by research and Ph. D programs which provide a platform for bright graduates and postgraduates to conduct research in the state-of-the-art technologies. Working professionals from KPTCL are being sponsored for the Dept PG Program . The Dept has a well defined curriculum as per the current developments in technology and Industry need. Dept carry out consultancy work in  Energy audit in other Institution and Public sectors.

Department has experienced and committed faculty members in various specializations in the field of Electrical and Electronics Engineering. Faculty members are undergoing training programs to update their knowledge continuously. Department has well trained supporting staff. They actively participate in all Departmental activities.

The Department has well equipped Laboratories and a research Lab facility in the area of High Voltage Engineering, to support our academic programs. The department in collaboration with Schneider Electric has set up two laboratories in Energy Management and Industrial Automation. Recently Power Electronics Lab has been modernized with the latest equipment procured under the MODROB scheme sponsored by AICTE.

Department facilitates Internships for UG and PG students at various Industries like KPTCL, Schneider Electric, Bosch and L&T Services Ltd.The Department organizes Industrial visits,Workshops and Seminars for UG and PG students .

Placement record of the Departement is consistently good and around 10% of the Students taking higher studies. The Department has students Club ,TESLA  organizes sports, cultural, curricular and technical programs for overall development of the student.

Message from HOD

 It gives me immense pride and pleasure to lead the Electrical and Electronics Engineering Department of this esteemed and prestigious JSS science and Technology university. Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE) is the front runner because of its recent recognition and adoption by all industries and academia, thereby gaining self-confidence of our students to compete successfully with all competitive disciplines. It imparts quality education in multifarious disciplines of Electrical, Electronics,  Automation, and Control Engineering, The curriculum will also  focus on emerging  areas such as smart grid ,Electric vehicle, IoT and Data analytics and Renewable Energy Integration. The inherent skills of our students are being well nurtured by highly qualified faculty and hard working staff in achieving goals & objectives of the Department.”

  • Dr M S Shashikala
  • drmss@jssstuniv.in
  • 9886305980

Vision

Be a globally acclaimed center dedicated to nurture academic, research and professional excellence in the field of electrical and electronics engineering for the betterment of society

Mission

  • To achieve the highest quality in the academic programs and research work to remain competitive in the changing world scenario.
  • To transform each student into a confident, knowledgeable, honest and humane individual with ability to synchronize with emerging technologies and capability to solve real-life engineering problems.
  • To serve the community and stakeholders in the field of electrical and electronics engineering through collaborative research.

  • Faculty with an average teaching experience of 17 years.
  • Most of the faculty are having Ph.D. and also other faculties have  enrolled for pursuing Ph.D in their area of Interest.
  • Global Initiative Academic Network (GAIN) programs conducted with international collaborations.
  • Faculty empowered with domain-specific training programs resulting in good number of publications.
  • Faculty underwent training through MOOC, SWAYAM, NPTEL and Coursera programs.
  • Students are motivated through technical, Professional clubs  like TESLA, ISTE, IEEE and also competitive exams cell called as BUREAU CLUB etc. to promote overall development.
  • Promotion of startup and innovation activities like NAIN k-tech , KSCST projects.
  • Smart grid and Electric Vehicle
  • High Voltage Engineering — Liquid Dielectric and Pollution Control
  • Energy audit and Power quality
  • Digital and Video Image Processing 

Short Term

  • Implementation of NEP Strategy such as Multidisciplinary and Holistic curriculum to ensure the unity and integrity of all knowledge.
  • Creativity and Critical thinking to encourage logical decision-making and innovation
  • To revamp our existing student’s club so that students have more industry and Institute Interaction with research culture.
  • To organize a National conference in the area of Power Electronics.
  • Certificate courses to be conducted in Energy audit and Electric Vehicle.

PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES(PEO)

Program Educational Objectives:-The Graduates will be able to:
PEO – 1 Graduates of this program will become successful practicing engineers in the domain of  electrical and electronics engineering in areas such as design, manufacturing, testing and commissioning.
PEO – 2 Graduates of this program will pursue higher education at national and international premier institutions in engineering and interdisciplinary areas to emerge as researchers, experts, and educators.
PEO – 3

Graduates of this program will emerge as leaders having lifelong learning abilities to maintain and enhance professional skills needed to fulfill the needs of society in solving technical problems using engineering principles, tools and practices in an ethical and responsible manner understanding environmental impacts.

Program Educational Objectives:-The Graduates will be able to:
PEO – 1 Graduates of this program will become successful practicing engineers in the domain of  electrical and electronics engineering in areas such as design, manufacturing, testing and commissioning.
PEO – 2 Graduates of this program will pursue higher education at national and international premier institutions in engineering and interdisciplinary areas to emerge as researchers, experts, and educators.
PEO – 3 Graduates of this program will emerge as leaders having lifelong learning abilities to maintain and enhance professional skills needed to fulfill the needs of society in solving technical problems using engineering principles, tools and practices in an ethical and responsible manner understanding environmental impacts.
Program Specific Outcomes :-The Graduates will be able to:
PSO-1

Apply knowledge of power systems and high voltage engineering to design, test,   

install,  and operate systems in the power sector

PSO-2 Design analog and digital systems, test, and implement power electronic, control, and  automation systems.
PSO-3 Implement ecofriendly energy systems for sustainable development
Program Outcomes :-The Graduates will be able to:
PO-1 Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, and fundamentals of electrical and electronics engineering to the conceptualization of engineering models.
PO-2 Identify, formulate, research literature and solve complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics and engineering sciences.
PO-3 Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design systems, components or processes that meet specified needs with appropriate consideration for public health and safety, cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
PO-4 Conduct investigations of complex problems including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of information to provide valid conclusions
PO-5 Create, select and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering tools, including prediction and modelling, to complex engineering activities, with an understanding of  the limitations
PO_6 Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams and in multi-disciplinary settings.
PO-7 Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
PO-8 Demonstrate understanding of the societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to engineering practice
PO-9 Understand and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of engineering practice.
PO-10 Understand the impact of engineering solutions in a societal context and demonstrate knowledge of and need for sustainable development
PO-11 Demonstrate a knowledge and understanding of management and business practices, such as risk and change management, and understand their limitations
PO-12

Recognize the need for, and have the ability to engage in independent and life-long learning.

 

Scroll below to download the Curriculum.

UG details PG details Research Programmes
B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering M.Tech in Energy Systems and Management

M. Sc. (Engg.) by Research

Doctoral Program.

OBE Administration

The department Academic advisory committee comprises HOD, senior faculty, external academicians, members from industry, alumni members and student members. The committee will review the academic quality and suggest improvements in the related areas.

# NAME WITH DESIGNATION  CATEGORY
1

Dr M S Shashikala

Professor and Head, JSS S&TU, Mysuru

Internal Academician Chairman
2

Dr.Mohan.N

Assistant Professor

Dept.of EEE, JSS S&TU

Mysuru

Internal Academician Convener
3
  1. Dr P S Puttaswamy

Professor, GSSSIETW Mysuru

  1. Smt Radha R

Associate Professor, Dept of E&EE, NIE Mysuru

External Academician
4
  1. Mr Ravi Alagarsamy 

          AGM, Schneider Electric Bengaluru

  1. Mr.Srinivas N R

        Lead Engineer, GE Healthcare, Bangalore

Industry
5

Mr.Vijayendra V K

Assistant Executive Engineer, Deputy general manager Technical section, Bangalore. 

Alumni
6

Dr M H Sidram

Associate Professor, JSS S&TU, Mysuru

Internal Academician Member
7

Hrushikesh Kulkarni

VII semester

Student

Program Assessment Committee – PAC is constituted to assess the academic process of the program.

The following are the roles of the Program Assessment Committee:

  1. Assist in framing Course Outcomes and mapping COs to POs / PSOs.
  2. Contribute in the Teaching Learning Process of the program.
  3. Suggest additional assessment techniques other than CIE.
  4. Verify the course and program attainment process.
  5. Verify the action plans and their attainment in each course.

Program Assessment Committee:

  1. Dr. Gayathri S

    Associate Professor

    Dept.of ECE, JSS S&TU

    Mysuru

  1.   Dr. Dayakar Devaru

         Professor and CEM,

         Dept.of IPE,  JSS S&TU

          Mysuru

Sl No Name of BOS Member Affiliation
1 Dr.B.Manoj kumar The Dean(s) of the Faculties 
2 Dr.S.B.Kivade Dean (Engineering &Technology)
3

Dr. M S Shashikala

Prof & Head

Dept. of EEE, SJCE, JSS S&TU

Mysuru

Chairperson

Head of the Dept.

4

Dr. A D Srinivasan (Retd.Contract)

Professor

Dept. of EEE, SJCE, JSS S&TU

Mysuru

Member

All Professors of the Department

5

Dr. M H Sidram

Associate Professor

Dept.of EEE, SJCE, JSS S&TU

Mysuru

Member

Two Senior Associate Professors of the concerned Department by rotation 

6

Ms. Neethi M

Assistant Professor

Dept.of EEE, SJCE, JSS S&TU

Mysuru

Member

One Senior Assistant Professor of the concerned Department by rotation 

7

Dr. Panduranaga Vittala K P

   Professor ,NITK,Suratkal. 

Member

One External Subject Expert from any reputed Academic / Research Institution / Other Universities nominated by the Academic Council

8

Dr Manjunath Y R

Professor UVCE, Bangalore

Member

One External subject expert   from any reputed Academic/Research Institutions/other Universities nominated by the Vice Chancellor upon recommendation by the Dean of respective faculty. 

9
  1.   Mr. Ramesh Phatak

Energy Consultant ,Bengaluru

Members

Two external members from concerned  industry/ Government Departments/ Public Sector undertakings/ allied area relating to placement, nominated by the Academic Council upon recommendation by the Dean of respective faculty. 

        2.       Mr. Shashidhar Dongre

Head, Digital for Process Industries, L&T services, Mysuru

10

Mr. Ananthakrishna M S BE,M.Tech

AEE, CESCOM ,Mysuru 

Member

One postgraduate meritorious alumnus, to be nominated by the Head of the Department.

11

Er. B S Vishwanatha

Chief Manager (Rtd) BHEL,Bengaluru

Members

The Chairperson, Board of Studies, may with the approval of the Vice Chancellor, Co-opt as Members:

a)    One external subject expert from reputed Academic/ Research Institution/Other Universities/Industry/ Government departments/ public sector undertakings, whenever special courses of studies are to be formulated.

b)  Two other members  of  faculty  of the concerned Department.

12

Dr. Mohan N

Assistant Professor

Dept. of EEE, SJCE, JSS S&TU

 

13

Ms. Sowmyashree N

Assistant Professor

Dept. of EEE, SJCE, JSS S&TU

Quality Monitoring and Administration Committee (QMAC):

1.Dr. A. D. Srinivasan

2.Dr. M H Sidram

Teaching and Learning Committee (TLC):

1.Ms.M Neethi

2.Dr.Mohan N.

Academic Committee (AC):

1.Dr. M S. Shashikala

2.Ms..M Neethi

Department Support Activities Committee (DSAC):

1.Mr.B S Ravishankar 

2.Ms.S.N.Deepa

Research & Development Committee (RDC):

1.Dr. A. D. Srinivasan

2.Dr. M H Sidram

Laboratory Development Committee (LDC):

1.Dr. M S. Shashikala

2.Dr. A. D. Srinivasan

Time table committee (TTC):

1.Dr.Mohan N.

2.Ms.N.Sowmyashree 

ERP committee:

1.Dr.Mohan N.

2.Ms.M.N.Rekha

USN Name Faculty Advisor

2018-2019 Batch

 

01JST18EE001 AKHILESH V Dr M  S Shashikala 
01JST18EE002 AMARESH BASAPUR
01JST18EE005 ANVITHA R
01JST18EE006 ARPITHA M N
01JST18EE008 BHARATH D
01JST18EE009 BIVEK DAS
01JST18EE010 CHANDAN RAJ M R
2019-2020 Batch
01JST18EE016 DESENGKIE N SANGMA Dr M  S Shashikala 
01JST18EE022 JAYESH SHAHA
01JST19EE001 ADITHYA  VIDYAWANTHA   PRABHU
01JST19EE002 AGNITEJ L
01JST19EE003 AKHILESH
01JST19EE004 ANANYA R PRABHU
01JST19EE005 BHARATHI D
2020-2021 Batch
01JST19EE036 RAKSHITH KUMAR M  Dr M  S Shashikala 
01JST20EE001 ABHISARIKA S
01JST20EE002 ADYA SUJEET
01JST20EE003 AKASH CHANDRASHEKHAR MA
01JST20EE004 B H MANISH
01JST20EE005 BHAVANA S
                                                              PG (2021-22)
01JST20PES007 SWATHI RAMESH R Dr M  S Shashikala 
2018-2019 Batch
01JST18EE011 CHANDANA H P Dr M H Sidram
01JST18EE012 CHAYADEVI S
01JST18EE013 CHIRANJEEVI M R
01JST18EE014 DADAPEER B
01JST18EE015 DARSHAN G S
01JST18EE017 DUSHYANTH P GOWDA
01JST18EE018 HARSHITHA M
2019-2020 Batch
01JST19EE006 CHAITANYA Y Dr M H Sidram
01JST19EE007 CHAITHRA
01JST19EE008 CHAITRA  B
01JST19EE009 CHANDANA K M
01JST19EE010 CHANDRAMOHAN S
01JST19EE011 G N HARISH
01JST19EE012 GOKUL KRISHNAN V
2020-2021 Batch
01JST20EE006 BHUVAN R SHETTY Dr M H Sidram
01JST20EE007 CHANDANA K S
01JST20EE008 CHETHAN D
01JST20EE010 GIRISH S BENDEGUMBAL
01JST20EE011 HARSHA K M
PG (2021-22)
01JST20PES006 SIDDESH GOWDA S Dr M H Sidram
2018-2019 Batch
01JST18EE020 HRUSHIKESH KULKARNI Dr A D Srinivasan
01JST18EE021 ICHITHA S N
01JST18EE023 KEDARANATH
01JST18EE024 M B YASHWANTH
01JST18EE025 MADHUSUDAN U R
01JST18EE026 MANJUNATH ASHOK JADHAV
01JST18EE027 MANOJ PATEL S
2019-2020 Batch
01JST19EE014 HARSHITHA  N Y Dr A D Srinivasan
01JST19EE015 JAYASHREE
01JST19EE016 LAVANYA P K
01JST19EE017 LIKHITHA S M
01JST19EE018 MAHALAKSHMI K
01JST19EE019 MANU K
01JST19EE020 MARKDONE WELL JYRWA
2020-2021 Batch
01JST20EE013 HARSHITHA H C Dr A D Srinivasan
01JST20EE014 I SOUMYA
01JST20EE015 INCHARA M
01JST20EE016 JAI PRAKASH
01JST20EE017 K PUNITH
2018-2019 Batch
01JST18EE028 P SUNIL KUMAR Ms Neethi M
01JST18EE029 PARIKSHITH D
01JST18EE030 POOVAIAH K M
01JST18EE031 PRAMOD D K
01JST18EE032 PRASHANT MISHRA
01JST18EE033 PRIYA S
01JST18EE034 R MAMATHA
2019-2020 Batch
01JST19EE021 MEGHA Ms Neethi M
01JST19EE022 MOHAMMED AYUB QURESHI KASAB
01JST19EE023 MOHAMMED UWAIZ
01JST19EE024 NANDINI N
01JST19EE025 NESARA G
01JST19EE026 NIKIL CHANDRASHEKARA
01JST19EE027 NISHANTH K
2020-2021 Batch
01JST20EE018 KARTHIK SURESH KOPPAD Ms Neethi M
01JST20EE019 KUMAR BALAJI C T
01JST20EE020 KUSHAL H D
01JST20EE021 LAKSHMI KADADEVARMATH
01JST20EE022 LIKITHA V
      PG (2021-22)
01JST20PES008 THEJASWINI K P Ms Neethi M
2018-2019 Batch
01JST18EE035 RAVI KUMAR G K Mr Ravishankar B S
01JST18EE036 ROHAN B B
01JST18EE037 ROHINI VEERABHADRAPPA KOTAGI
01JST18EE038 ROHIT DEVAR
01JST18EE039 S HEMANTHKUMAR
01JST18EE040 SAHANA D V
01JST18EE041 SANJANA V
2019-2020 Batch
01JST19EE028 OSWINSON BTHUH Mr Ravishankar B S
01JST19EE029 POORNASHRI
01JST19EE030 PRADEEP R
01JST19EE031 PREETHAMGOWDA G K
01JST19EE032 PRIYANKA N R
01JST19EE033 PUNITH J
01JST19EE035 RAGHAVENDR DESAI
2020-2021 Batch
01JST20EE023 MANASA K Mr Ravishankar B S
01JST20EE025 MANVITHA K Y
01JST20EE026 MEGHANA S
01JST20EE027 NEHA H R
01JST20EE028 PAVAN KUMAR M S
01JST20EE029 PRAJWAL KUMAR T S
01JST20EE030 PRAJWAL N
01JST20EE031 PRATEEK S
PG (2021-22)
01JST20PES003 ROSHAN R Mr Ravishankar B S
2018-2019 Batch
01JST18EE042 SEEMA SAWARIA Ms Sowmyashree N
01JST18EE043 SHALINI S
01JST18EE044 SHARATHKUMAR A
01JST18EE045 SHASHANK GOWDA M
01JST18EE046 SHEIKH DAWOOD
01JST18EE047 SHIVAKUMAR R T
01JST18EE048 SHRISHAIL H MUGALI
2019-2020 Batch
01JST19EE037 RUSHABH A KUNCHURKAR Ms Sowmyashree N
01JST19EE038 SANGEETHA T P
01JST19EE039 SHANKAR BELAVATAGI
01JST19EE040 SHASHANK H JEMBAGI
01JST19EE041 SHISHIRA H B
01JST19EE042 SHIVRAJ NATH
01JST19EE044 SHREEDEVI M N
2020-2021 Batch
01JST20EE033 PRIYA K R Ms Sowmyashree N
01JST20EE035 RAVI
01JST20EE036 ROJA P
01JST20EE037 S KEERTHANA
01JST20EE038 SAGAR S
PG (2021-22)
01JST20PES004 SAHANA M Ms Sowmyashree N
2018-2019 Batch
01JST18EE050 SONESH R Ms Deepa S N
01JST18EE051 SOWJANYA A
01JST18EE052 SUBODH SHANKAR DOOGANAVAR
01JST18EE054 SUSHMITHA K S
01JST18EE055 SYED AFROZ PASHA
01JST18EE057 VENU B P
01JST18EE058 VINAY M B
2019-2020 Batch
01JST19EE045 SHUBHAMANGALA J P Ms Deepa S N
01JST19EE046 SINCHANA A
01JST19EE047 SUKRUTH S SHARMA
01JST19EE048 SUPREETH S J
01JST19EE049 THEJAS C N
01JST19EE050 THRUPTI E GOWDA
01JST19EE051 VAIBHAV SURENDRA
2020-2021 Batch
01JST20EE039 SAHANA DEV S M Ms Deepa S N
01JST20EE040 SHANMUKHA G K
01JST20EE041 SHARADHI K
01JST20EE042 SHASHANK M
01JST20EE043 SHAYAN B A
                                                              PG (2021-22)
01JST20PES002 NITIN G PATIL Ms Deepa S N
2018-2019 Batch
01JST18EE059 YESHAS R GOWDA Dr Mohan N
01JST18EE060 CHAITHRA M
01JST18EE061 L D SANATH KUMAR
01JST18EE062 LIKHITHA K
01JST18EE063 NANDAN J
01JST18EE064 PAVAN G
01JST18EE065 POOJA K R
2019-2020 Batch
01JST19EE052 VAIBHAVI J K Dr Mohan N
01JST19EE053 VARUN BHAJANTRI
01JST19EE054 VARUN S M
01JST19EE055 VIDYA J V
01JST19EE056 YASHAS M
01JST19EE057 YOGASHREE S M
01JST19EE058 NARAYAN PUJARI
2020-2021 Batch
01JST20EE044 SHRAVANA RAGHAVENDRA HE Dr Mohan N
01JST20EE045 SHRAVANI N
01JST20EE046 SINCHANA K N
01JST20EE047 SINDHU K M
01JST20EE048 SKANDA P KASHYAP
PG (2021-22)
01JST20PES005 SHANKAR H C Dr Mohan N
2018-2019 Batch
01JST18EE066 PRAJWAL D R Ms Rekha M N
01JST18EE067 SHAMANTH C B
01JST18EE068 SOURAV S KASHYAP
01JST19EE400 HARSHITH RAJ R
01JST19EE401 MADEVI D
01JST19EE402 NITYANANDA D S
01JST19EE403 PRAVEEN KUMBAR
01JST19EE404 RAGRANJAN T M
01JST19EE405 RAKESH H P
2019-2020 Batch
01JST19EE059 Pooja P Ms Rekha M N
01JST19EE060 Raghunand D R
01JST19EE061 Raja Vajra Abhishek J Y
01JST19EE062 Sanjana Manjunath
01JST19EE063 Sanjana Y K
01JST19EE064 Zeeshan
01JST20EE400 Bhagyashree P
2020-2021 Batch
01JST20EE044 SMITHA HEGDE B Ms Rekha M N
01JST20EE045 SONU SHIVANI
01JST20EE046 SRUSTI H P
01JST20EE047 SUJAYH L
01JST20EE048 SUMANA SUMITHRA C
PG (2021-22)
01JST20PES001 MADHUSUDAN Y C Ms Rekha M N
2019-2020 Batch
01JST20EE401 Deepak K J Ms Divyashree B P
01JST20EE402 Ramya S
01JST20EE403 Sagri Abdul Kareem
01JST20EE404 Santhosha V
01JST20EE405 Sufiya Kouser
01JST20EE406 Viveka NN
2020-2021 Batch
01JST20EE054 SWATHI B S Ms Divyashree B P
01JST20EE055 VARSHA R
01JST20EE056 VARSHAN C R
01JST20EE057 VINESH S
01JST20EE058 AKSHATHA A M
2020-2021 Batch
01JST20EE059 CHAITHRA M Mr Arjun M S
01JST20EE060 KIRAN D B
01JST20EE061 PRAGATHI N S
01JST20EE062 PRIYANKA M
01JST20EE063 RENUKA M
01JST20EE064 SUDEEP M N

Details of Lab facilities

Name of the Laboratory Name of the Important Equipment
D.C. Machines and Synchronous Machines Lab  DC Shunt motor, Synchronous motor, portable voltmeters, portable ammeters, connecting wires, Digital multimeter, Rheostats, Stopwatches, single phase variacs variable GLS lamp loads
Transformers and Induction Machines Lab

Transformers, induction motor,voltmeter

Ammeter,wattmeter, lamp loads,resistive loads,autotransformer.

Analog Electronic Circuits CRO, Signal generators, regulated power supply,storage oscilloscope,digital multimeters.
Basic Electronics lab CRO, Signal generators, regulated power supply, digital multimeters, storage oscilloscope.
Op-amps and Linear IC’s Lab Opamp, CRO, Signal generators, regulated power supply, digital multimeters

Circuit Simulation and Signal Processing Lab

 

Ngspice, Personal computers.
Power Systems Simulation Lab MATLAB/Octave, Mipower, ETAP, Personal computers.
Digital System Design using HDL Lab Open source Verilog compiler, CPLD Boards, FPGA Boards, Personal computers
Microcontrollers Lab Atmega328p, Personal computers.
Relay and High Voltage Lab Impulse voltage generator,power frequency cascade transformer set up,partial discharge free coupling capacitor,digital impulse measuring system,oil testing kit,storage oscilloscope. Three phase relay test ring, three phase voltage injection source, three phase current injection source, three phase voltage phase shifter, numerical single phase under and overvoltage relay, distance protection scheme, transformer protection scheme, motor protection scheme, generator protection scheme, power transmission line model(100km). 

Logic Design Lab

 

Digital Trainer kit, IC testing kit

Control Systems Lab

 

CRO, signal generator, Regulated power supply, AC Servomotor, DC Servo Motor, PID controller module, Compensator Module, Second order system module,digital multimeters,storage oscilloscope,Personal computers
Power Electronics  Lab SCR, TRIAC, MOSFET, IGBT, multimeter, ammeter, voltmeter,storage oscilloscope,isolation transformer,control kit and power module ,Power Management Lab Kits (PMLK),Power Quality Analyzer ,AC Induction Motor to operate on Variable Frequency drive (VFD),Voltage and Current Transducers
Electrical Measurements Lab CRO, Signal generators, regulated power supply,digital multimeters,storage oscilloscope,instrument transformer.
Electrical CAD lab Auto CAD/ LibreCAD, Personal computers.
Schneider Electric lab / Advanced Energy Management Lab Smart meters,embedded system development kits and associated software

Classroom

Department has spacious class rooms with adequate seating capacity. Each class room is provided with a Computer system, LCD Projector with screen facility for Audio/ Visual purpose. In addition Green glass boards and Podium are provided in each class room.

 

Know your Faculty

Faculty 

Name

Qualification

(Specialization)

Design.

Exp.

Yrs

DOJ Nature of Association Profile

Email-Id

(JSS STU)

  Web Link Will Updated
Dr. M S Shashikala Ph.D

Professor

 and Head

35 16-10-1986 Regular drmss@jssstuniv.ac
Dr. M H Sidram Ph.D Associate Professor 26 15-3-1996 Regular
Dr. A D Srinivasan Ph.D

Professor 

(contractual)

34 6-11-1987 Contractual
                  M Neethi

BE,

M.Tech

( Ph.D)

Assistant

 Professor

10 4-10-2011 Regular neethi@jssstuniv.in
Ravishankar B S

BE,

M.Tech

( Ph.D)

Assistant 

Professor

07 01-08-2014 Regular

ravishankarbs

@jssstuniv.in

        Sowmyashree N

BE,

M.Tech

( Ph.D)

Assistant Professor 07 01-08-2014 Regular

sowmyashree2688@

jssstuniv.in

Deepa S N

BE,

M.Tech

( Ph.D)

Assistant Professor 07 01-08-2014 Regular

deepa.archak@

jssstuniv.in

Dr. Mohan N   

BE,

M.Tech

Ph.D

Assistant Professor 02 01-10-2019 Regular

mohan.eee@

jssstuniv.in

Rekha M N

BE,

M.Tech

( Ph.D)

Assistant Professor 02 01-10-2019 Regular rekhamn@jssstuniv.in
Divyashree B P 

BE,

M.Tech

( Ph.D)

04 03-08-2017 Senior Teaching Fellow divyashree@jssstuniv.in
Arjun MS

B.E,

M.Tech

Senior Teaching Fellow

arjunmadenahalli@

gmail.com

ShashidharaDongre B.E, IEEE Senior Member(25 years experience in L&T)

Adjunct Faculty 

     from industry 

30-04-2018

Adjunct

 Faculty

SL NO Name Qualification Designation Exp.Yrs Email-ID
1 Madhusudhana.N Diploma in E&EE Lab Instructor madhu.kaimballi@gamil.com
2 Pradeepa K  P

Diploma in E&EE

 

Lab Instructor 4 pradeepkp9090@gamil.com
3 Mahesh R B.E.  Lab Instructor  4 maheshrmahi28@gamil.com
4 Gowrishankara  S J

Diploma in E&EE

 

Lab Instructor NIL gowrishankarec@gmail.com
5 Somasshakar Diploma in E&EE Lab Instructor NIL somahadinaru23@gmail.com

 

SL NO Name Qualification Designation Exp.Yrs Email-ID
Gayathri G S.S.L.C Second Division Assistant (SDA)  20   
Siddegowda H S S.S.L.C Helper  37  hssiddegowda92@gmail.com
3 Adarsh B G ITI in Electrician Lab Helper 4 adarshabg77@gmail.com
4 Jagadeesha  ITI in Electrician Lab Helper 3 jagasargur44@gmail.com
5 Mahesh Chandu M ITI in Electrician Lab Helper 3 maheshchandu5531@gmail.com

Academic Year 2020-21 

 

Sl.No Name of the FDP/Conference/Workshop Organized Date
1 Smart Electrical Systems in Building Automation 04/06/2021
2 Renewable Integration :  Challenges & Opportunity   10 /05/ 2021 
3 Courses & Internship program from Altair & EM Solutions  20 /05/ 2021
4 Python for Electrical & Electronics Engineering Applications 10/2/2021 – 14/2/2021
5 Power Electronics Converters and Applications 30/12/2020-   31/12/2020
6 Cyber security and Incident response- Introduction and Career opportunities 25/11/2020
7 Overview of Internet Of things  20/08/2020
8 Introduction to Wide Area Monitoring Systems (WAMS) 26/09/2020
9 Challenges and Opportunities in a steel plant: An Electrical Engineer Perspective 28/09/2020
  • Official Student Club (Technical)

Tesla

Research Guides and Areas Available for Ph.D Programs

# Research Guide Area of Specialization
Dr M S Shashikala Energy Management
2 Dr M H Sidram POWER QUALITYImage and Video Processing
3 Dr A D Srinivasan High Voltage Plasma Applications to Vehicular Pollution Control
4 Dr Mohan N Distributed Generation

Research scholar Pursuing Ph.D under JSS STU, Electrical and Electronics Engineering Dept

# Guide/ Co-Guide

Research Scholar

(Full/Part Time)

Research Topic Registration Year Status
1   Dr M S Shashikala/ Dr K T Veeramanju

Ms Sowmyashree N

(Part Time)

Power Systems – Power Quality Issues 2017 Pursuing
2 Dr M H Sidram Ms Saritha M (Full Time) Power Systems – Power Quality Issues 2017 Pursuing
3 Dr K T Veeramanju/ Dr A D Srinivasan Ms Deepa S N (Part Time) Applications on High Voltage Engineering – Dielectric Insulation for Power Transformers 2017 Pursuing
4 Dr A D Srinivasan Sharath M D (Part Time) Applications on High Voltage Engineering – Outdoor Insulators 2017 Pursuing
5 Dr Shailaja K Divyashree B P(Part Time) Electric Vehicles 2019 Pursuing

Ph.D Awarded

Sl. No Name Gender Guide University
1 B SAVITHA Female  Dr. M S Shashikala VTU
2 Kumara K Male  Dr .A D Srinivasan VTU
3 Jagadisha N Male  Dr A D Srinivasan VTU
4 SAI SHANKAR  Male  Dr. K.T. VEERAMANJU VTU

Industry Institute Interaction

The department has signed MoU’s with the following organizations

1.SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC India Pvt Ltd.

2.Department of Electrical and Electronics,  BMSCE, Bengaluru.

Funded Research

Completed Funded Project Details:

# Project Title Principal Investigator Duration Funding Agency Amount Action Date of Sanction
1 Modernisation of Power electronics lab

Dr.M.S.Shashikala

2020-2021 AICTE Rs.13,00,000 May 2020
“Electrical Discharge Based Hybrid Technique for Vehicular Emission Control- A Non Conventional Approach for Environmental Protection”. 

Dr. A.D.Srinivasan

 

2010-2014  AICTE Rs 8,90,000  

2010/2014

 

3 “Electrical Discharge Based Hybrid Technique for Diesel Emission Control-A Non Conventional Approach to Environmental Protection” Dr. A.D.Srinivasan 2010/2014 VTU  Rs 8,50,000
4 “Electrical Discharge Based Hybrid Technique for Vehicular Emission Control- A Non Conventional Approach for Environmental Protection”. Mrs Bhargavi and Dr.A.D.Srinivasan 2010/2014 DST Rs11,28,000
5 “Methodology for Prediction of Consumers Energy Bill” R S Ananda Murthy 2010 Schneider Electric Company Rs 6,00,000

Consultancy Details:

Sl no Client Consultancy Type Co-ordinators Completion Date Invoice amount in Rs.  (inclusive 18% GST) Status
1 M/s. Panchayath Raj Engineering Sub Division, Periyapatna Third Party Inspection

Mr. Ravishankar B S , AP, EEE

Dr. Mohan N, AP, EEE

13-01-2022 174168 completed
2 M/s. JSS Womens College Saraswathipuram, Mysuru Energy Audit

Dr. Dayakar G, Prof., IPE

Mr. Ravishankar B S , AP, EEE

Dr. Mohan N, AP, EEE

13-01-2022 17700 completed
3 M/s. JSS Womens College Kollegala, Chamarajnagar Energy Audit

Dr. Dayakar G, Prof., IPE

Mr. Ravishankar B S , AP, EEE

Dr. Mohan N, AP, EEE

13-01-2022 18700 completed
4 M/s. JSS college of Arts, Commerce and Sceince, Mysuru Energy Audit

Dr. Dayakar G, Prof., IPE

Mr. Ravishankar B S , AP, EEE

Dr. Mohan N, AP, EEE

08-02-2022 17700 completed
5 M/s.  National Institute of Engineering (NIE), Mysuru Energy Audit

Dr. Dayakar G, Prof., IPE

Mr. Ravishankar B S , AP, EEE

Dr. Mohan N, AP, EEE

  29500 on going
6 M/s. JSS Academy of Technical Education (JSSATE), Bengaluru Energy Audit

Dr. Dayakar G, Prof., IPE

Mr. Ravishankar B S , AP, EEE

Dr. Mohan N, AP, EEE

  29500 on going

Particulars 2020-21 2019-20 2018-19 2017-18 2016-17
No of students 74 64 72 72 76
No of students placed 37 37 44 43 45
Higher studies 04 04 05 03 05

 

Placement Statistics

Sl. No. Distinguished Alumni Present status Achievements
1. M V Roopa Scientists at  Indian Space Research Organization bangalore. Women scientists and Engineers at the Indian Space Research Organization  and she involved in various ISRO mission activities like chandryana 2 mars orbiter mission (MOM) oceansat 3 and many more
2 Sri. N R Srinivas

Design Engineer – Skanray Technologies (2013 – till date)

 

N R Srinivas, Prashant A and Hugo Jorquera Fuentes, “A system and method for generation of high voltage in Radiology and Fluoroscopy”, Indian Patent No.: 201641026705
3.

Mr. YashasKaranam 

 

Director & Chief operating officer at Bellatrix Aerospace Private Limited

 

Joint Secretary, IEEE-SJCE ( March 2014-May2015), Take care of all management aspects of the company, a seasoned Electrical engineer and head the avionics division at Bellatrix.
4.

Sri. Anil kumarDsouza

 

 

Head- Technology Innovation Centre, BESCOM Extensive experience in managing technical, contract and business personnel with strong program and project management skills. Energy Utility Professional with 24 years of experience. Advisory role on implementation of capacitor banks, new lines, new stations, power procurement etc
5. Sri. Chandrashekaraiah Superintending Engineer, KPTCL

Have several years of experience in various fields of

Power Sector.  Delivered a talk on the Operation of SLDC,RLDC and NLDC at a workshop.

Faculty members and research scholars undertake research work along with their regular teaching workload. They have published around “In_Numbers”+ Articles in Journals / Conferences. Some of the quality publications are listed here.

 Papers published in last Five years:

International Journals International Conferences
31 46
IMG-20180201-WA0013